THE LAST PARADISE

Privacy Policy

We recognise that your privacy is important to you and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect about you. Within Australia, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’) and the National Privacy Principles which form part of the Privacy Act govern the way in which we manage your personal information and this policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage personal information about you. We invite you to check our website regularly for any updates to this privacy policy.

General Privacy Statement
You may visit the Baillie Lodges websites without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. However Baillie Lodges does give you the opportunity to provide to us some of your personal contact information in order to receive information from Baillie Lodges and its properties. This information includes your name, email address and country of residence. We will only use this information for the purposes described in this policy statement.

Types of information collected
We may collect and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you, such as your name, address, contact details and other information relevant to providing you with the services you are seeking, or someone else you know is seeking.

Purposes of collection
Generally, we will collect and use your personal information for one or more of the following reasons:

  • providing information and services to you or someone else you know;
  • processing an application you have made;
  • undertaking various activities required by law;
  • providing you with information about other services that may be of interest to you that we and other organisations that we have affiliations with may offer;
  • providing you with promotional information about us and other organisations that we have affiliations with;
  • facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements; and analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new and/or improved services.

Methods of collection
Personal information will generally be collected directly from you through the use of any of our standard forms, over the internet, via email or through a telephone conversation with you. There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is impractical to collect personal information directly from you. We may obtain personal information about you from our members or other organizations with which we have affiliations, where the transfer of your information to us is legal and in keeping with this privacy policy.

Failure to provide information
If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete and/or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the services you or they are seeking.

Internet users
If you access our website, we may collect information about your connection session in the form of your IP (Internet Protocol) address and domain name. Also, our website may from time to time use cookies. The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and to prepare customised web pages for them. Cookies do not contain personal information per se, but they may link back to a database record about you. We may use cookies to monitor usage of our website and to create a record of when you visit our website and what pages you view so that we may serve you more effectively. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect server logs. The statistics and log files may be preserved indefinitely and used at any time and in any way necessary to prevent security breaches and to ensure the integrity of the information supplied by Baillie Lodges. Your personal information will not be released unless the law permits it or your permission is granted.

Links to other websites
Our web site may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and so linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.

Use and disclosure
Generally, we use and disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected. We may also disclose personal information about you to:

  • service providers who assist us in operating our business. These service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy;
  • other service providers who provide the various services that you have requested and we have arranged. These service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy;
  • other organisations that we have affiliations with for the purposes of providing you with information about services and various promotions that might be of interest to you.

Security
We store your personal information in different ways, including on paper and in electronic form. We take commercially reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These may include both electronic and physical security measures.

Access
You may be entitled to access the personal information we hold about you, upon making a written request. We will endeavour to provide you with access to the personal information requested within 30 days. We may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request. We may decline a request for access to personal information where the Privacy Act requires us to do so. If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

Feedback
If you have any queries about our privacy policy or the way in which we handle your personal information, please contact us:
Privacy Officer
Baillie Lodges
PO Box 596
Avalon NSW 2107
AUSTRALIA

More information
For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au. This privacy policy may change from time to time. The policy was last updated on 1 February 2010.

Andrew Harper's Hideaway Report

Andrew Harper’s Hideaway Report has honoured Southern Ocean Lodge in the 2012 Grand Awards, awarding the property its most revered accolade, Hideaway of the Year. > more

Baillie Lodges Newsletter

Read the latest in luxe_essential*, Baillie Lodges’ newsletter and a roundup of news and events at Capella Lodge, Longitude 131° and Southern Ocean Lodge. > more

Capella Lodge - Lord Howe Island's celebrated boutique lodge

The first luxury lodge in the world’s last paradise > more

 

Captain Kangaroo!

Australia’s answer to the Galapagos makes a giant leap forward.  Read on to see what the New York Times has to say about Southern Ocean Lodge… > more

Frances Hibbard + KI Food Safari = Foodie Love!

The pristine environs and unique bounty of Kangaroo Island make the ideal setting for the KI Food Safari.  Read on to enjoy Frances’ personal culinary adventure… > more

Kangaroo Island Experiences & Adventures

Guests to Southern Ocean Lodge will enjoy a complete KI experience in a minimum 2 day stay.  Read more about our exceptional guided experiences & adventures > more

 

 

Kangaroo Island's first luxury lodge

Southern Ocean Lodge is Australian luxury defined.  Twenty-one luxe suites in which to indulge and immerse in the spectacular coastal surroundings of Kangaroo Island. > more

 

KI Classic Rates

Looking for a tremendous incentive to stay longer?  KI Classic rates offer a discount bonus when staying 3 nights or more, plus $50 Southern Spa and Bespoke Experience vouchers and all standard inclusions.  It’s the quintessential island stay! > more

Luxury Lodges of Australia

Southern Ocean Lodge is honoured as a ‘first 15’ founding member of Luxury Lodges of Australia, a collection of luxury lodges in extraordinary Australian destinations.  > more

Remarkable Retreat | Stay 4, Pay 3

Experience the rugged beauty of Kangaroo Island and save in style.  Enjoy a complimentary night when staying four, epicurean hamper of island treats and Southern Spa and Bespoke Experience vouchers valued at $50 each. Valid 1 May – 30 September 2013 inclusive. > more

SOL Video

View the Southern Ocean Lodge video detailing the Lodge, the wilderness destination in which it sits and the ways our guests can best experience it.  Be there now! > more

Southern Ocean Lodge - a unique conference destination

Regroup, recharge & reinvigorate far away from the normal work environment – premium facilities and tailored adventure activities combine to deliver a spectacular venue for boutique meetings & incentives. > more

Southern Ocean Lodge named Andrew Harper's Hideaway of the Year!

Andrew Harper’s Hideaway Report has honoured Southern Ocean Lodge in the 2012 Grand Awards, awarding the property its most revered accolade, Hideaway of the Year.  > more

Southern Ocean Lodge Spa Retreat

Kangaroo Island is considered one of Earth’s last unspoilt refuges… the perfect place to spoil yourself! > more

 

Where the wild things are...

Just a short hop from Adelaide, Kangaroo Island is the perfect place to disconnect from the world and reconnect with what and who is truly important to you. Discover your true spirit on Kangaroo Island… Let yourself go. > more